போக்குவரத்துத் துறை
கொள்கைக் குறிப்பின் முக்கியப் புள்ளிகள்
குறியிடப்பட்ட PDF-இல் பச்சை நிறத்தில் குறிக்கப்பட்ட ஒவ்வொரு பகுதியும், அதனுடன் உள்ள விளக்கமும் — மொத்தம் 54 புள்ளிகள்.
- 1total registered vehicle population of 405.73 lakhப.6
As on 01.07.2026 Tamil Nadu has 405.73 lakh registered vehicles - 16.92 lakh transport (4.17%) and 388.81 lakh non-transport (95.83%). Two-wheelers alone account for 338.55 lakh.
- 2Tamil Nadu has 33,865 registered stage carriagesப.7
Of 33,865 stage carriages, 21,198 are STU buses, 7,660 private and 5,007 mini buses. In Chennai city 5,322 of 5,364 stage carriages are run by STUs.
- 3Autorickshaw 4,02,985ப.8
Contract carriages total 6,34,837 - autorickshaws 4,02,985, motor cabs 1,48,361, maxi cabs 78,710 and omni buses 4,781. Goods carriages total 9,24,836.
- 45000 electric buses are proposed to be deployed under the Public- Private Partnership modelப.9
At the national level 5,000 electric buses are proposed under the PPP model with support for depots, charging, intelligent transport systems and last-mile connectivity.
- 5establishment of Pallavan Transport Corporation on 01.01.1972ப.13
Pallavan Transport Corporation, established 01.01.1972 under the Companies Act 1956 for Chennai and Chengalpattu, is the foundation of the STU system.
- 61972–1996: Formation of 21 STUsப.14
Between 1972 and 1996 twenty-one STUs were formed by bifurcation; after 1996 they were consolidated into 8 entities.
- 7Tamil Nadu currently has eight State Transport Undertakingsப.14
The eight STUs are MTC Chennai, SETC, and TNSTC Villupuram, Salem, Coimbatore, Kumbakonam, Madurai and Tirunelveli. MTC runs Chennai city services; SETC runs long-distance and inter-State services to Kerala, Karnataka, Andhra Pradesh and Puducherry.
- 8connectivity to 98.28% of villagesப.16
The network reaches 98.28% of villages, nearly all with a population of at least 1,000.
- 919,283 scheduled services and 10,160 routesப.16
Key statistics as on 01.08.2026: 21,198 buses, 19,283 scheduled services, 10,160 routes, 84.75 lakh km a day and 2.12 crore passengers a day.
- 10Average Bus Fleet Age 5.52 yearsப.16
Average fleet age 5.52 years, fleet utilisation 92.17% and occupancy ratio 84.15%.
- 11Concession vs. Fare-paying Ratio 66:34ப.17
Two of every three passengers travel on a concession - the concession to fare-paying ratio is 66:34.
- 12Daily Revenue Rs.47.89 croreப.17
Daily revenue Rs.47.89 crore against daily expenditure Rs.70.15 crore - a deficit of Rs.22.26 crore every day.
- 13last fare revision on 29.01.2018ப.17
Fares are the lowest in India and have not been revised since 29.01.2018 - the single fact behind the STUs' finances.
- 14The Secretary to Government serves as the Ex-Officio Chairmanப.20
The Secretary to Government is the administrative head of the department and the ex-officio Chairman of all eight STUs. The department also controls the Motor Vehicles Maintenance Department, the Institute of Road Transport and TNMLC.
- 152016-17 172.94ப.29
Daily ridership in lakh: 172.94 in 2016-17, falling to 73.64 in 2020-21 during COVID, recovering to 205.41 in 2025-26 and 211.58 in 2026-27 up to July 2026.
- 16monthly loss of Rs.393.76 croreப.34
During 2025-26 the STUs together recorded a monthly loss of Rs.393.76 crore, worsened by the 15th wage settlement and the Dearness Allowance increase.
- 17Zero Fare Travel for Women 1,216.83ப.35
Reimbursement for zero-fare travel for women grew from Rs.1,216.83 crore in 2021-22 to Rs.3,917.58 crore in 2025-26; student concession reimbursement rose to Rs.3,202.28 crore.
- 18outstanding loan amounting to Rs.22,888.81 crore from TNTDFCப.40
STUs owe TNTDFC Rs.22,888.81 crore as of July 2026, including Rs.15,953.85 crore of working capital term loans and Rs.5,303.09 crore of Government guaranteed loans.
- 192021-2022 10786.33ப.41
TNTDFC lending rose sharply through COVID - Rs.7,725.25 crore in 2020-21 and Rs.10,786.33 crore in 2021-22, reaching Rs.16,681.83 crore in 2025-26. Cumulative assistance is Rs.1,02,272.76 crore.
- 20Reimbursement of Loss due to Zero-Fare Travel for Women Passengers 3600.00ப.43
Budget 2026-27: Rs.3,999 crore for zero-fare travel for women, Rs.1,782 crore for student concessions, Rs.2,000 crore performance-linked investment incentive, Rs.1,857 crore for the diesel price difference and Rs.1,005 crore share capital assistance.
- 21Introduced 9 new routesப.46
Between 10.05.2026 and 31.07.2026 the STUs introduced 9 new routes, extended 96, resumed 8 discontinued routes and ran 67 dedicated school services (134 trips).
- 22Metropolitan Transport Corporation (MTC) operates 146 small busesப.47
MTC runs 146 small buses for last-mile connectivity, 56 of them linking interior areas to Metro Rail stations and 22 exclusively as Metro feeder services.
- 23Women Passengers (71.70 lakh beneficiaries per day)ப.49
Free-fare categories include women (71.70 lakh a day), transgender persons (2,662), persons with 40% or more disability and escorts (49,462), accredited journalists (3,047), freedom fighters, Kalaimamani awardees (81) and HIV/AIDS patients (3,331).
- 24Cancer Patients (Beneficiaries- 5,643)ப.50
Concessional-fare categories: cancer patients (5,643) and drama artists with their instruments (10,064).